Jones v. NewRez LLC
[…] Doe v. Boys Club of Greater Dall., Inc., 907 S.W.2d 472, 478 (Tex. 1995) (citing Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 17.50(a)(1)). Thus, a claimant asserting a cause of action under the DTPA must be a “consumer” to have standing. Cushman v. GC Servs., L.P., 397 Fed.Appx. 24, 27-29 (5th Cir. 2010). A “consumer” under the DTPA is defined as one who “seeks or acquires by purchase or lease, any goods or services.” Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 17.45(4). “Goods” include “tangible chattels or real property purchases or leased for use.” Id. § 17.45(1). “Services” are defined as “work, labor, or service purchases or leased for use, including services furnished in connection with the sale or repair of goods.” Id. § 17.45(2). “[O]ne who obtains a . . . loan does not obtain a ‘good' or ‘service' to qualify under the DTPA.” Marketic v. U.S. Bank Nat'l Ass'n, 436 F.Supp.2d 842, 854-55 (N.D. Tex. 2006) (citing Grant-Brooks v.