ALBERT CANTU, JR., Plaintiff, v. FREEDOM MORTGAGE CORPORATION, Defendant.
[…] Def.'s MSJ Br. 17 (ECF No. 13). The Court will briefly consider each alleged violation in turn.
a. 392.301(a)(7)
The TDCA prohibits debt collectors from "threatening that nonpayment of a consumer debt will result in the seizure, repossession, or sale of the person's property without proper court proceedings." Tex. Fin. Code § 392.301(a)(7). Cantu claims FMC violated this provision by failing to provide him with notice of default and opportunity to cure, instead proceeding to accelerate the Loan and post the Property for foreclosure. Pl.'s Original Pet. 13, ¶¶ 31-32 (ECF No. 1-1). But § 392.301(b)(3) of the TDCA clarifies that subsection (a) does not prevent a debt collector from "exercising or threatening to exercise a statutory or contractual right of seizure, repossession, or sale that does not require court proceedings." Gooden v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 2019 WL 6829047, at *4 (N.D. Tex. Dec. 13, 2019) (quoting § 392.301(b)(3)) (internal quotations omitted). The Fifth Circuit has, consequently, established that § 392.301(a)(7) "simply does not apply to non-judicial foreclosure." McCaig v.