Robins v. PHH Mortg. Corp.
[…] C. Violations of the TDCA

"To maintain a cause of action under the TDCA, a plaintiff must show that: (1) the defendant is a debt collector; (2) the defendant committed a wrongful act in violation of the TDCA; (3) the wrongful act was committed against the plaintiff; and (4) the plaintiff was injured as a result of the defendant's wrongful act." Seeberger Bank of Am., N.A. Ventures Tr. 2013 I.H.R. v. Seeberger, No. EP-14-CV-366-KC, 2015 WL 9200878, at *12 (W.D. Tex. Dec. 16, 2015). Subchapter D of the TDCA provides a laundry list of activities that constitute violations. Tex. Fin. Code §§ 392.301-07. Specifically, Robins alleged violations under § 392.301(a)(7), § 392.301(a)(8), § 392.304(a)(8), and § 392.304(a)(19). (Doc. No. 1-1 at 15-16). Section 392.301 prohibits a debt collector from using "threats, coercion, or attempts to coerce that employ any of the following practices: . . . (7) threatening that the nonpayment of a consumer debt will result in the seizure, repossession, or sale of the person's property without proper court proceedings; or (8) threatening to take action prohibited by law." Tex. Fin. Code § 392.301(a)(7), (8). Robins did not identify any threats made by the Defendants, but instead simply quoted the statutory language from the TDCA. Without a specific allegation of a threat, Robins has failed to state a claim under §§ 392.301(a)(7) or (8).