Hayes v. Bank of Am.
[…] Id. 5, ¶¶ 27-28. While HUD regulations do not impose an independent legal duty on a mortgagee to a mortgagor, a violation of HUD regulations can form the basis of a breach of contract clam if the parties expressly incorporate the regulations into their contract. See Smith v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., 519 F. App'x 861, 864 (5th Cir. 2013).

Section 203.501 requires mortgagees to consider "the comparative effects of their elective servicing actions" and to take actions reasonably expected to generate the smallest financial loss to HUD in foreclosures. 24 C.F.R. § 203.501. Section 203.604(b) provides that a "mortgagee must have a face-to-face interview with the mortgagor, or make a reasonable effort to arrange such a meeting, before three full monthly installments due on the mortgage are unpaid." 24 C.F.R. § 203.604(b). Finally, § 203.605 imposes on the mortgagee a general duty to mitigate loss in default and discusses HUD's responsibility of measuring mortgagees' loss mitigation performance. 24 C.F.R. §§ 203.605(a), (b)(1)-(3).