9:99-CV-1344 (GLS)
[…] See e.g., Jones, 254 A.D.2d at 780. Thus, Jones is clearly not entitled to habeas relief based upon his claim that Judge Mulroy's decison was contrary to CPL § 270.50. However, broadly construed, Jones' claim could appear to be one which alleges that Judge Mulroy's actions deprived him of his due process right to a fair trial. See e.g., Thiam v. Artuz, 98CIV.6708, 2000 WL 1056323, at *8-9 (S.D.N.Y. Aug. 1, 2000) (interpreting claimed violation of CPL § 270.50 as one alleging denial of due process).
This aspect of the CPL provides:
When the court is of the opinion that a viewing or observation by the jury of the premises or place where an offense on trial was allegedly committed, or of any other premises or place involved in the case, will be helpful to the jury in determining any material factual issue, it may in its discretion, at any time before the commencement of the summations, order that the jury be conducted to such premises or place for such purpose in accordance with the provisions of this section.
See CPL § 270.50(1).
The District Attorney appears to have objected to the request ( Tr. at P. 426).
i. Clearly Established Supreme Court Precedent
"The right to a fair trial . . . has been called 'the most fundamental of all freedoms.'" Nebraska Press Ass'n v.