Jones v. Acuren Inspection, Inc.
[…] Diageo N. Am., Inc., 105 A.3d 103, 110 (2014) (discussing how the legislature chose not to define physical disability because they “wanted to cover as many people as possible under the definition and leave it open and broad”); Gomez v. Laidlaw Transit, Inc., 455 F.Supp.2d 81, 88 (D. Conn. 2006) (“[CFEPA's] definition is significantly broader than that of the ADA because it does not require that the chronic impairment substantially limit a major life activity.”).

Connecticut General Statutes §§ 46a-51(15) defines “physically disabled” as “any individual who has any chronic physical handicap, infirmity or impairment, whether congenital or resulting from bodily injury, organic processes or changes or from illness, including, but not limited to, epilepsy, deafness or hearing impairment or reliance on a wheelchair or other remedial appliance or device.”

CFEPA does not define the terms “chronic,” “handicap,” “infirmity” or “impairment” -see Conn. Gen. Stats. §§ 46a-51(15) - and “when left undefined by the legislature, the words of a statute are to be given their commonly approved meaning unless a contrary intent is clearly expressed.” Conn.