No. 845, CA 15777
[…] "The legislative power of the state, except for the initiative and referendum powers reserved to the people, is vested in a Legislative Assembly, consisting of a Senate and a House of Representatives."
The Liquor Control Act specifies that it shall be "liberally construed" in order to "protect the safety, welfare, health, peace and morals of the state," among other reasons. ORS 471.030(1)(c). "[P]owers necessary or proper to enable it to carry out fully and effectively all the purposes of [the Act]" are delegated to the Commission. ORS 471.040. Specifically included among the Commission's powers are those listed in ORS 471.730, which provides in pertinent part:
"The functions, duties and powers of the commission include the following:
* * * * *
"(5) To adopt such regulations as are necessary and feasible for carrying out the provisions of this chapter and to amend or repeal such regulations. When such regulations are adopted they shall have the full force and effect of law.
"(6) To exercise all powers incidental, convenient or necessary to enable it to administer or carry out any of the provisions of this chapter."
The Commission's rule-making power is thus quite broad and it has been recognized as such by this court. Miller v. OLCC, 42 Or.