Oregon State Employes Ass'n v. Workers' Compensation Department
[…] With him on the brief were James M. Brown, Attorney General, John R. McCulloch, Jr., Solicitor General, and William F. Gary, Deputy Solicitor General, Salem.

Before Gillette, Presiding Judge, and Roberts and Campbell, Judges.


ROBERTS, J.

Rules upheld in part; invalidated in part.



Petitioners challenge the validity of rules issued by the Director of the Workers' Compensation Department, (director) Oregon Administrative Rules, Chapter 436, Division 65: Claims Evaluation and Determination, effective April 1, 1980. The petition is brought pursuant to ORS 183.400. The only basis asserted for the invalidity of the rules is that they exceed the statutory authority of the director. ORS 183.400(4)(b).

ORS 183.400 provides in part:

"(1) The validity of any rule may be determined upon a petition by any person to the Court of Appeals in the manner provided for review of orders in contested cases. * * *"

The rules were promulgated pursuant to ORS 656.726(3). Petitioners' primary concern is with subsection (f) which provides that the director may:

"Provide general guidelines for the evaluation of permanent disabilities in accordance with existing law." (Emphasis supplied.)