Johnstone v. State
[…] Ryan, 566 U.S. 1 (2012); Montgomery v, Louisiana, 577 U.S. ___, 136 S. Ct. 718 (2016), and Welch v. United States, 578 U.S. ___, 136 S. Ct. 1257 (2016), and because he is actually innocent. Johnstone raised these claims in a pleading filed after the district court announced its decision to deny Johnstone's petition as procedurally barred. Because these claims were not considered by the district court below, we decline to consider them on appeal in the first instance. See McNelton v. State, 115 Nev. 396, 416, 990 P.2d 1263, 1276 (1999); see also NRS 34.750(5) ("No further pleadings may be filed except as ordered by the court.").

Finally, we conclude Johnstone failed to overcome the presumption of prejudice to the State. Therefore, the district court did not err in denying the petition as procedurally barred, and we

ORDER the judgment of the district court AFFIRMED.

/s/_________, C.J.

Silver

/s/_________, J.

Tao