CR–10–1606.
[…] As noted, Johnson was convicted of murder made capital because the victim was a police officer who was on duty and because the murder was committed by or through the use of a deadly weapon fired within or from a vehicle. During the penalty phase, the State sought to prove the following aggravating circumstances: that "[t]he capital offense was committed for the purpose of avoiding or preventing a lawful arrest or effecting an escape from custody," § 13A–5–49(5), Ala. Code 1975, and that "[t]he capital offense was committed to disrupt or hinder the lawful exercise of any governmental function or the enforcement of laws." § 13A–5–49(7), Ala. Code 1975. In McNabb v. State, 887 So.2d 929, 995 (Ala.Crim.App.2001), this Court held that "the capital murder of a police officer under § 13A–5–40(a)(5) does not necessarily include conduct that corresponds with the aggravating circumstances in § 13A–5–49(5) and (7)."