CR–10–1606.
[…] (R. 1911.) Defense counsel did not mention intoxication. The State responded that "there is no evidence for recklessness of any kind, especially considering the fact that the defendant has withdrawn his plea of not guilty." (R. 1912.) The trial court denied defense counsel's request. Id.
Under § 13A–6–3(a)(1), Ala.Code 1975, a person commits the crime of manslaughter if "he recklessly causes the death of another person." Section 13A–2–2, Ala.Code 1975, provides, in relevant part: "A person who creates a risk but is unaware thereof solely by reason of voluntary intoxication, as defined in subdivision (e)(2) of Section 13A–3–2, acts recklessly with respect thereto."
In Pilley v. State, 930 So.2d 550 (Ala.Crim.App.2005), this Court stated:
" ‘A charge on intoxication should be given if " ‘there is an evidentiary foundation in the record sufficient for the jury to entertain a reasonable doubt’ " in the element of intent. Coon v.