CR–10–1606.
[…] Therefore, Johnson has failed to meet his burden of showing actual prejudice; thus, he has failed to establish any error concerning the trial court's denial of his motion for a change of venue.
VI.
Next, Johnson argues that the State failed to present sufficient evidence to support either of the two aggravating circumstances that were offered to allow the imposition of his death sentence.
Section 13A–5–45(f), Ala.Code 1975, provides: "Unless at least one aggravating circumstance as defined in Section 13A–5–49 exists, the sentence shall be life imprisonment without parole." In the present case, the State offered the following two aggravating circumstances to allow the imposition of the death penalty: (1) "[t]he capital offense was committed for the purpose of avoiding or preventing a lawful arrest or effecting an escape from custody" and (2) "[t]he capital offense was committed to disrupt or hinder the lawful exercise of any governmental function or the enforcement of laws." § 13A–5–49(5) and (7), Ala.Code 1975. The jury was instructed concerning both of those aggravating circumstances.