CR–10–1606.
[…] R.App. P., we have searched the record for any error that has or probably has adversely affected Johnson's substantial rights and have found no plain error or defect in the proceedings under review. Therefore, we affirm Johnson's convictions for two counts of murder made capital because the victim was a police officer who was on duty and because the murder was committed by or through the use of a deadly weapon fired within or from a vehicle.
Concerning sentencing, we remand this case with instructions that the trial court amend its sentencing orders to comply with the requirements of § 13A–5–47(d), Ala.Code 1975. On remand, the trial court must "enter specific written findings concerning the existence or nonexistence of each aggravating circumstance enumerated in Section 13A–5–49, each mitigating circumstance enumerated in Section 13A–5–51, and any additional mitigating circumstances offered pursuant to Section 13A–5–52." If necessary, the trial court may reweigh the aggravating and mitigating circumstances and resentence Johnson. On return to remand, we will address any remaining sentencing issues that have not been addressed in this opinion.