CR–10–1606.
[…] Johnson's brief, at 56. In reality, W.Wi. indicated a strong bias against the death penalty, and, after significant questioning, he never denied that bias. Therefore, the trial court did not err in striking W.Wi. for cause due to his inability to consider the death penalty.
C.
Next, Johnson contends that the trial court erroneously refused to remove prospective jurors W.P., M.H., B.A., C.S., E.C., M.G., J.S., J.C., M.I., C.B., C.H., D.R., P.H., and M.C. for cause. According to Johnson, those prospective jurors indicated that they had a fixed opinion that Johnson was guilty. See § 12–16–150(7), Ala.Code 1975 (providing that "[i]t is good ground for challenge of a juror by either party ... [t]hat he has a fixed opinion as to the guilt or innocence of the defendant which would bias his verdict").
1.
Concerning prospective jurors W.P. and M.H., the trial court did not grant Johnson's initial challenges for cause during individual voir dire.