CR–10–1606.
[…] United States v. Black, 497 F.2d 1039 (5th Cir.1974) ; United States v. McGlamory, 441 F.2d 130 (5th Cir.1971) ; Clark v. United States, 293 F.2d 445 (5th Cir.1961).’ "
Bradford v. State, 948 So.2d 574, 578–79 (Ala.Crim.App.2006) (quoting Cumbo v. State, 368 So.2d 871, 874–75 (Ala.Crim.App.1978) ).
Johnson was convicted of two counts of murder made capital because the victim was a police officer who was on duty, see § 13A–5–40(a)(5), Ala.Code 1975, and because the murder was committed by or through the use of a deadly weapon fired within or from a vehicle, see § 13A–5–40(a)(18), Ala.Code 1975. Under § 13A–6–2(a)(1), Ala.Code 1975, a person commits the crime of murder if he or she, "with intent to cause the death of another person, ... causes the death of that person or of another person." This Court has stated:
"Whether a defendant intentionally caused the death of another person is a question of fact for the jury. Carr v. State, 551 So.2d 1169 (Ala.Crim.App.1989). Intent may be presumed from the use of a deadly weapon or from other circumstances. Barnes v.