noting that the statutory language applies only to guilty and no-contest pleas
[…] At the beginning of the trial, Shegrud's counsel informed the court that Shegrud wished to stipulate to the facts in the complaint and waive the first phase of the trial. In essence, Shegrud wished to withdraw his plea of not guilty, while preserving his plea of not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect. By retaining only his plea of not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect, Shegrud effectively was admitting, as a matter of law, that but for lack of mental capacity he committed all the essential elements of the offense charged. See sec. 971.06(1)(d), Stats.
Section 971.06(1)(d), Stats., provides:
" Pleas. (1) A defendant charged with a criminal offense may plead as follows:
". . . .
(d) Not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect. This plea may be joined with a plea of not guilty. If it is not so joined, the plea admits that but for lack of mental capacity the defendant committed all the essential elements of the offense charged in the indictment, information or complaint."
Even though sec. 971.08, Stats., requires that a court personally address a defendant to determine whether a defendant is entering a plea voluntarily with an understanding of the nature of the charge only for guilty pleas and no contest pleas, the court conducted such an inquiry with Shegrud.