Johnson v. Balkman
[…] O'Toole, 898 F.2d 1470, 1472 (10th Cir. 1990) (alteration in original) (quoting Valdez v. City & County of Denver, 878 F.2d 1285, 1286 (10th Cir. 1989)). This immunity “is necessary to ensure that such officials can perform their function without the need to secure permanent legal counsel.” Moss, 559 F.3d at 1163.

B. Defendant Judge Balkman's and Defendant Stevenson's motions to dismiss.

Prior to removal, Defendant Judge Balkman and Defendant Stevenson each moved to dismiss Plaintiff's claims against them under Okla. Stat. Tit. 12, § 2012(B)(6). Doc. 1, Exs. 4, 5. That Oklahoma statute authorizes dismissal of a complaint for “[f]ailure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.” Signature Leasing, LLC v. Buyer's Grp., LLC, 466 P.3d 544, 547 n.2 (Okla. 2020). After removal, Defendants' motions are governed by Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b)(6), the analogous federal provision. See Fed. R. Civ.