John v. Wilhite
[…] Id. at *4-5.

Mr. Santinac made a similar argument to the petitioner in this case, that it was "the duty of his counsel, court or state to advise him of his federal habeas corpus rights and time limitations". Id. Rejecting that argument, the court cited to Cousin v. Lensing, 310 F.3d 843, 848 (5th Cir. 2002), in which the Fifth Circuit concluded that a petitioner's attorney's failure to investigate the status of his petition was not a "rare and exceptional circumstance." Id. Further, the court pointed out that La. C.C.P. article 930.8(C) states that "[a]t the time of sentencing, the trial court shall inform the defendant of the prescriptive period for post-conviction relief either verbally or in writing." As in the present case, the petitioner in Santinac did not claim that he was not informed of his state post-conviction relief rights, but that the record was silent regarding his federal habeas corpus rights.