Roberts v. Cockrell, 319 F.3d 690, 694-95 (5th Cir. 2003) (under federal habe
[…] Petitioner objects to the Magistrate's recommendation that the Petition be dismissed as time barred because the state trial court failed to advise him of the two year limitations period to file a state application for post-conviction relief, in violation of Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure article 930.8(C).
See 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1) ("[A] judge of the court shall make a de novo determination of those portions of the report or specified proposed findings or recommendations to which an objection is made.").
R. Doc. 18 at 6.
Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure article 930.8(C) provides, "[a]t the time of sentencing, the trial court shall inform the defendant of the prescriptive period for post-conviction relief either verbally or in writing." However, this article does not create a remedy for the trial court's failure to inform the defendant of the limitations period. This Court's review of the state court record reveals that Petitioner was informed of the two-year limitations period.