Joe v. State
[…] The statute also explicitly tells us that "goods" has the definition provided by § 7.102 of the Business and Commerce Code. TEX. PENAL CODE Ann. § 31.18(a)(1). That statute says:

"Goods" means all things that are treated as movable for the purposes of a contract for storage or transportation.
TEX. BUS. &COM. CODE Ann. § 7.102(a)(7). As relevant to the cargo theft statute, "goods" are "things that are treated as movable for the purposes of a contract for . . . transportation." There is no "contract for transportation" when goods are moved from one part of the mattress company's premises to another.