Joe v. State
[…] TEX. INS. CODE Ann. § 1807.001(2)(A)(i)(b)(4) ("In this chapter: . . . (2) 'Marine insurance' means: (A) insurance and reinsurance that covers: (I) loss or damage to: . . . (b) insurable property and interests in respect to, appertaining to, or in connection with a risk or peril of navigation, transit, or transportation: . . . (4) during any delay, storage, or transshipment or reshipment incident to the initial shipment"). TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE Ann. § 9.312(f)(2) ("(f) A perfected security interest in a negotiable document or goods in possession of a bailee, other than one that has issued a negotiable document for the goods, remains perfected for 20 days without filing if the secured party makes available to the debtor the goods or documents representing the goods for the purpose of: . . . (2) loading, unloading, storing, shipping, transshipping, manufacturing, processing, or otherwise dealing with them in a manner preliminary to their sale or exchange.").

The statute also explicitly tells us that "goods" has the definition provided by § 7.102 of the Business and Commerce Code. TEX. PENAL CODE Ann. § 31.18(a)(1). That statute says: