No. 521-99
[…] See White v. State, 601 S.W.2d 364 (Tex.Crim.App. 1980). While we are not obligated to adhere to the definition of arrest provided in Article 15.22, there exists no reason why we cannot look to it and its accompanying case law for guidance to generate an appropriate definition of arrest as used in the context of the escape statute.
"Escape" is defined in relevant part as an "unauthorized departure from custody." Tex. Pen. Code § 38.01(2).
"Custody" is defined in relevant part as "being under arrest by a peace officer or under restraint by a public servant pursuant to an order of a court of this state or another state of the United States. . . ." Tex. Pen. Code § 38.01(2)
The SPA's position is that an arrest is effectuated once a law enforcement officer embraces an intent to arrest and conveys that intent. However, mere intent to make an arrest is insufficient. In fact, even an officer's expression of that intent is insufficient.