NO. 2021-CA-1485-ME
[…] (b) Dismissing the adoption petition, and stating whether the child shall be returned to the biological parent or the child's custody granted to the state, another agency, or the petitioner.
(Emphasis added.)
KRS 199.500(4), entitled, "Consent to adoption," also provides that:
Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (1) of this section, an adoption may be granted without the consent of the biological living parents of a child if it is pleaded and proved as a part of the adoption proceedings that any of the provisions of KRS 625.090 exist with respect to the child.[ ]
Among those conditions is neglect. KRS 625.090 provides that:
(1) The Circuit Court may involuntarily terminate all parental rights of a parent of a named child, if the Circuit Court finds from the pleadings and by clear and convincing evidence that:
(a) 1. The child has been adjudged to be an abused or neglected child, as defined in KRS 600.020(1), by a court of competent jurisdiction;
2. The child is found to be an abused or neglected child, as defined in KRS 600.020(1), by the Circuit Court in this proceeding[.]
(Emphases added.)
In their petition, Grandparents pled that:
a. [Biological Mother], for a period of not less than six (6) months, has continuously or repeatedly failed or refused to provide or has been substantially incapable of providing essential parental care and protection for the child and that there is no reasonable expectation for improvement in parental care and protection considering the age of the child.
b. That she, for reasons other than poverty alone, has continuously or repeatedly failed to provide or is incapable of providing essential food, clothing, shelter, medical care, or education reasonable necessary [sic ] and available for the child's well being and that there is no reasonable expectation of significant improvement in the parents [sic ] conduct in the immediately foreseeable future, considering the age of the child;
c. That she has been found by the Madison Family Court in case number 14-J-00417-001 to have neglected the child.
In its FFCL, the family court found, inter alia , that Biological Mother has:
a.