NO. 2021-CA-1485-ME
[…] App. 2019) (emphasis original) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). Due to the sensitive nature of the case before us, we will nonetheless review the issues that Biological Mother has raised -- despite her noncompliance with CR 76.12.
Her first argument is essentially a conclusory statement that the family court erred in applying the statutory provisions of KRS 625.090 and that the applicable statutes for adoption without consent are KRS 199.502 and KRS 199.520. We agree those are the applicable statutes. The pertinent question is whether there was compliance with them.
KRS 199.520 governs judgments in adoption cases and provides as follows:
(1) After hearing the case, the court shall enter a judgment of adoption , if it finds that the facts stated
in the petition were established; that all legal requirements, including jurisdiction, relating to the adoption have been complied with; that the petitioners are of good moral character, of reputable standing in the community and of ability to properly maintain and educate the child; and that the best interest of the child will be promoted by the adoption and that the child is suitable for adoption. In the judgment, the name of the child shall be changed to conform with the prayer of the petition. The judgment and all orders required to be entered and recorded in the order book, including the caption, shall contain only the names of the petitioners and the proposed adopted name of the child, without any reference to its former name or the names of its birth parents .
(Emphases added.)
Following the hearing, the family court entered its FFCL. It found that the allegations in Grandparents’ petition are true. The language of the petition and the court's findings essentially track the language of KRS 199.470 governing the contents of the petition of adoption.