NO. 2021-CA-1485-ME
[…] The court further found that the "Petitioners, [Grandparents], are of good moral character, reputable standing in the community, able to properly maintain and educate the child, and the best interest of the child will be promoted by the adoption and the child is suitable for adoption." The family court's findings generally satisfy the requirements of KRS 199.520(1) for entry of a judgment of adoption. However, the judgment entered by the family court includes the names of the birth parents -- contrary to the dictates of KRS 199.520(1). On remand, the family court shall correct this error.
KRS 199.502 sets forth the conditions necessary for an adoption without consent and provides as follows in relevant part:
(1) Notwithstanding the provisions of KRS 199.500(1), an adoption may be granted without the consent of the biological living parents of a child if it is pleaded and proved as part of the adoption proceeding that any of the following conditions exist with respect to the child:
....
(e) That the parent, for a period of not less than six (6) months, has continuously or repeatedly failed or refused to provide or has been substantially incapable of providing essential parental care and protection for the child, and that there is no reasonable expectation of improvement in parental care and protection, considering the age of the child;
....
(g) That the parent, for reasons other than poverty alone, has continuously or repeatedly failed to provide or is incapable of providing essential food, clothing, shelter, medical care, or education reasonably necessary and available for the child's well-being and that there is no reasonable expectation of significant improvement in the parent's conduct in the immediately foreseeable future, considering the age of the child;
...
(2) Upon the conclusion of proof and argument of counsel, the Circuit Court shall enter findings of fact, conclusions of law, and a decision either:
(a) Granting the adoption without the biological parent's consent; or
(b) Dismissing the adoption petition, and stating whether the child shall be returned to the biological parent or the child's custody granted to the state, another agency, or the petitioner.
(Emphasis added.)
KRS 199.500(4), entitled, "Consent to adoption," also provides that: