J&J Enters. of De Pere, LLP v. Cincinnati Ins. Co.
[…] See Nelson, 155 Wis.2d at 683-84. We therefore conclude that J&J was not entitled to reformation and reject J&J's arguments that Cincinnati acted in bad faith.

¶42 For these reasons, we conclude that the circuit court properly granted summary judgment to Cincinnati.

IV. Failure to Award Costs to Cincinnati

¶43 Cincinnati cross-appeals the circuit court's decision not to award costs to Cincinnati as the prevailing party on summary judgment. The question of whether a defendant is entitled to costs is governed by WIS. STAT. § 814.03. Specifically, subsec. (1) provides that "[i]f the plaintiff is not entitled to costs under [WIS. STAT. §] 814.01(1) ... the defendant shall be allowed costs to be computed on the basis of the demands of the complaint." Sec. 814.03(1). Subsection (2) provides that "[w]here there are several defendants who are not united in interest and who make separate defenses by separate answers, if the plaintiff recovers against some but not all of such defendants, the court may award costs to any defendant who has judgment in the defendant's favor." Sec. 814.03(2).

¶44 The circuit court determined that it would be inequitable to award Cincinnati costs against J&J because "at the time of the motion, [Cincinnati] did not ask for costs nor did [Cincinnati] put [J&J] on notice or [Ansay] on notice that that would be an issue."