No. 2016AP474
[…] Additionally, because "[c]ontext is important to meaning. ... statutory language is interpreted in the context in which it is used; not in isolation but as part of a whole; in relation to the language of surrounding or closely-related statutes; and reasonably, to avoid absurd or unreasonable results." Id., ¶ 46 (citations omitted). "Statutory language is read where possible to give reasonable effect to every word, in order to avoid surplusage." Id.
¶ 23 Wisconsin Stat. §§ 32.09 and 66.0703(1)(a) both use the term "special benefits." Wisconsin Stat. § 32.09 governs "all matters involving the determination of just compensation in eminent domain proceedings." Section 32.09(3) provides:
Special benefits accruing to the property and affecting its market value because of the planned public improvement shall be considered and used to offset the value of property taken or damages under [ Wis. Stat. § 32.09(6) ], but in no event shall such special benefits be allowed in excess of damages described under sub. (6).[ ]
Wisconsin Stat. § 32.09(6) provides the method to determine the amount a property owner shall be compensated in the case of a partial taking of property.
(Emphasis added.) Section 66.0703 governs the general rules applicable to special assessments imposed by a city, town or village. Section 66.0703(1)(a) provides: