No. 2016AP474
[…] These special benefits are different in kind than those enjoyed by the public for through traffic." The City said additional special benefits were conveyed by correcting sidewalk defects in sections contiguous with the property, which "provide[d] a safe corridor for pedestrians to access the site," and by improving the streetscape, which enhanced the property's overall aesthetics.
Wisconsin Stat. § 66.0703(10) provides:
If the actual cost of any project, upon completion or after the receipt of bids, is found to vary materially from the estimates, if any assessment is void or invalid, or if the governing body decides to reconsider and reopen any assessment, it may, after giving notice as provided in sub. (7)(a) and after a public hearing, amend, cancel or confirm the prior assessment. A notice of the resolution amending, canceling or confirming the prior assessment shall be given by the clerk as provided in sub. (8)(d). If the assessments are amended to provide for the refunding of special assessment B bonds under s. 66.0713(6), all direct and indirect costs reasonably attributable to the refunding of the bonds may be included in the cost of the public improvements being financed.
The entire project cost $4,060,000. The Wisconsin Department of Transportation paid $2,610,750. The City paid $1,449,250, but specially assessed the affected property owners $307,118.72 of that amount. The $40,103.03 charged to CED equaled 0.99 percent of the entire project cost.