No. 2016AP474
[…] (Emphasis added.) Section 66.0703 governs the general rules applicable to special assessments imposed by a city, town or village. Section 66.0703(1)(a) provides:
Except as provided in s. 66.0721,[ ] as a complete alternative to all other methods provided by law, any city, town or village may, by resolution of its governing body, levy and collect special assessments upon property in a limited and determinable area for special benefits conferred upon the property by any municipal
Wisconsin Stat. § 66.0721, entitled "Special assessments on certain farmland or camps for construction of sewerage or water system," is not relevant to the analysis of this case.
work or improvement; and may provide for the payment of all or any part of the cost of the work or improvement out of the proceeds of the special assessments.
(Emphasis added.)