No. 2016AP474
[…] ¶ 40 Accepting CED's argument could require us to overrule Duncan, a step we need not analyze. While it is questionable whether services constitute "special benefits" for which a special assessment potentially could be levied, the issue is irrelevant in this case because a roundabout is an improvement, not a service. "Service" as defined in § 66.0627(1)(c) includes:
Because a roundabout is unquestionably an improvement and not a service, we defer a thorough analysis of Duncan Development Corp. v. Crestview Sanitary District, 22 Wis. 2d 258, 125 N.W.2d 617 (1964).
Under Wis. Stat. § 66.0627(2), a municipality "may impose a special charge against real property for current services rendered...." Section 66.0627(1)(c) defines "service." In contrast, Wis. Stat. § 66.0703 governs the levying and collection of "special assessments" for "special benefits" conferred on property by an improvement.