No. 2016AP474
[…] Id. (citation omitted).
¶ 27 The legislature uses the term "special benefits" in each statute differently. In Wis. Stat. § 32.09(3), the term begins the subsection and is qualified by the words that follow: "Special benefits accruing to the property and affecting its market value because of the planned improvement...." In Wis. Stat. § 66.0703(1)(a), the term is embedded in the middle of a sentence and is not qualified by an effect on the property's market value: "... for special benefits conferred upon the property by any municipal work or improvement...." Although the meaning of the term "special benefits" itself remains the same in both statutes, how it is used and applied in the eminent domain and special assessment contexts is textually different. ¶ 28 In the eminent domain statute, "special benefits" are restricted to those local