No. 2016AP474
[…] The City used its power of eminent domain under Wis. Stat. ch. 32 to do so. In April 2012, after lengthy litigation, the City and CED agreed the City would pay CED $180,000 just compensation for the taking. During that litigation, the City filed with the circuit court the appraisal of its expert, Patrick Wagner. According to Wagner's report, the City's partial taking caused CED's property to decrease in value by $38,850, and he testified during his deposition that the taking did not confer any "special benefits" on CED's property under Wis. Stat. § 32.09(3) (2015-16).
All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2015-16 version unless otherwise indicated.
Wisconsin Stat. § 32.09(3) provides:
Special benefits accruing to the property and affecting its market value because of the planned improvement shall be considered and used to offset the value of property taken or damages under [Wis. Stat. § 32.09(6) ], but in no event shall such special benefits be allowed in excess of damages described under sub. (6).
¶ 6 In July 2010, the City passed a resolution that levied special assessments upon CED's property and other commercial properties pursuant to its police power under Wis. Stat. § 66.0703(1)(a) to help fund the intersection improvement project.