No. 2016AP474
[…] ¶ 26 In Goodger, the court of appeals addressed whether a special benefit was conferred for purposes of determining the validity of a special assessment. 134 Wis. 2d at 352, 396 N.W.2d 778. It adopted a plain meaning definition of "special benefits" to denote "uncommon advantage" because "[a]bsent ... a legislative definition, the ordinary and accepted meaning of a word used by the legislature can be established by reference to a recognized dictionary." Id. (citation omitted).
¶ 27 The legislature uses the term "special benefits" in each statute differently. In Wis. Stat. § 32.09(3), the term begins the subsection and is qualified by the words that follow: "Special benefits accruing to the property and affecting its market value because of the planned improvement...." In Wis.