No. 2016AP474
[…] II. STANDARD OF REVIEW
¶ 17 This case requires us to review a grant of summary judgment against CED. "We independently review a grant of summary judgment using the same methodology of the circuit court and the court of appeals." Water Well Sols. Serv. Grp., Inc. v. Consol. Ins. Co., 2016 WI 54, ¶ 11, 369 Wis. 2d 607, 881 N.W.2d 285. The law governing summary judgment is well-known. Summary judgment is appropriate when there is no genuine dispute of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Wis. Stat. § 802.08(2). Summary judgment must be granted "if the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law." Id.
¶ 18 We apply a two-step test to make this determination. Garza v. Am. Transmission Co. LLC, 2017 WI 35, ¶ 21, 374 Wis. 2d 555, 893 N.W.2d 1 (citing Green Spring Farms v. Kersten, 136 Wis. 2d 304, 314-15, 401 N.W.2d 816 (1987) ).