August 31, 1964 —
[…] (3) Was it prejudicial error to admit testimony concerning increase of value in properties constituting the quadrants of interchanges near Madison and Appleton because those areas were not comparable to Little Chute?
Special Benefits.
One of the principal contentions of the plaintiffs is that the benefits occurring to land by virtue of the public improvements, if any, were not special but general benefits as a matter of law and therefore not an offset.
Pertinent portions of sec. 32.09, Stats. 1961, are as follows:
"RULES GOVERNING DETERMINATION OF JUST COMPENSATION. In all matters involving the determination of just compensation in eminent domain proceedings, the following rules shall be followed:
"(3) Special benefits accruing to the property and affecting its market value because of the planned public improvement shall be considered and used to offset the value of property taken or damages under sub. (6), but in no event shall such benefits be allowed in excess of damages described under sub. (6).