Vanderberg v. Continental Insurance Company
[…] She was simultaneously caring for her own three children, including five-year-old Jason.

¶ 8. Sometime in the afternoon, Stephanie Riehl brought Justin to her upstairs bedroom for a nap. She secured Justin in a child seat and placed the seat on the floor of the bedroom. While Stephanie Riehl was caring for the remaining children downstairs, her son Jason went upstairs to her bedroom to watch television. Jason placed several pillows over Justin in an attempt to avoid waking him. When Stephanie Riehl returned to check on Justin, she discovered that he had suffocated.

Wisconsin Stat. § 891.44 (1999-2000) states that "[i]t shall be conclusively presumed that an infant minor who has not reached the age of 7 shall be incapable of being guilty of contributory negligence or of any negligence whatsoever."

¶ 9. Jamie Vandenberg, Justin's mother, filed suit against the Riehls, alleging both negligent supervision of Justin and negligent supervision of their own son. The Continental Insurance Company, which had issued a renter's insurance policy to the Riehls, was also named as a defendant.