No. XXXXX.
[…] Unlike in a criminal prosecution, where each element of the crime must be proved beyond a reasonable doubt, the party alleging the commission of a family offense for purposes of obtaining an order of protection in the Supreme Court need only prove the allegation by a fair preponderance of the evidence ( see Matter of Drury v. Drury, 90 AD3d 754, 934 N.Y.S.2d 337 [2 Dept., 2011]; see also Rubackin v. Rubackin, 62 AD3d 11, 875 N.Y.S.2d 90 [2 Dept., 2009]; Rankoth v. Sloan, 44 AD3d 863, 844, N.Y.S.2d 357 [2 Dept.2007]; Jastremski v. Jastremski, 30 AD3d 424, 818 N.Y.S.2d 108 [2 Dept., 2006].
.Section 812 of the Family Court Act states that, as relevant here, “The family court and the criminal courts shall have concurrent jurisdiction over any proceeding concerning acts which would constitute disorderly conduct, harassment in the first degree, harassment in the second degree, aggravated harassment in the second degree, sexual misconduct, forcible touching, sexual abuse in the third degree, sexual abuse in the second degree as set forth in subdivision one of section 130.60 of the penal law, stalking in the first degree, stalking in the second degree, stalking in the third degree, stalking in the fourth degree, criminal mischief, menacing in the second degree, menacing in the third degree, reckless endangerment, criminal obstruction of breathing or blood circulation, strangulation in the second degree, strangulation in the first degree, assault in the second degree, assault in the third degree or an attempted assault, criminal obstruction of breathing or blood circulation or strangulation between spouses or former spouses, or between parent and child or between members of the same family or household except that if the respondent would not be criminally responsible by reason of age pursuant to section 30.00 of the penal law, then the family court shall have exclusive jurisdiction over such proceeding.”