No. XXXXX.
[…] criminal mischief, menacing in the second degree, menacing in the third degree, reckless endangerment, criminal obstruction of breathing or blood circulation, strangulation in the second degree, strangulation in the first degree, assault in the second degree, assault in the third degree or an attempted assault, criminal obstruction of breathing or blood circulation or strangulation between spouses or former spouses, or between parent and child or between members of the same family or household except that if the respondent would not be criminally responsible by reason of age pursuant to section 30.00 of the penal law, then the family court shall have exclusive jurisdiction over such proceeding.”
Furthermore, section 812 of the Family Court Act states that, as relevant here, “In any proceeding pursuant to this article, a court shall not deny an order of protection, or dismiss a petition, solely on the basis that the acts or events alleged are not relatively contemporaneous with the date of the petition, the conclusion of the fact-finding or the conclusion of the dispositional hearing.”
The Supreme Court may issue an order of protection, pursuant to Domestic Relations Law section 240[3], that, once granted, can provide certain conditions which require the enjoined party to obey ( seeDomestic Relations Law 252[1] a-g).