Koenig v. Pierce Cnty. Dep't of Human Servs.
[…] See id., ¶ 39. If DHS or the administrative panel violated Koenig's right to due process, they failed to act “according to law,” see State ex rel. Warren

v. Schwarz, 219 Wis.2d 615, 628–29, 579 N.W.2d 698 (1998), and reversal is warranted.

DISCUSSION

DHS's motion to dismiss

1. Koenig properly used the “complaint and order” procedure set forth in Wis. Stat. § 801.02(5).

¶ 19 Wisconsin Stat. § 801.02(5) sets forth three procedures a party may use to commence a certiorari action. See Nickel River Invs., 156 Wis.2d at 431, 457 N.W.2d 333. First, the action “may be commenced under sub. (1)”—that is, by filing a summons and complaint. Sec. 801.02(5). Second, the action may be commenced “by service of an appropriate original writ on the defendant named in the writ if a copy of the writ is filed forthwith[.]” Id. Third, the plaintiff may file