Koenig v. Pierce Cnty. Dep't of Human Servs.
[…] ¶ 37 Wisconsin Stat. § 68.08 allows any person aggrieved by a written or oral decision of a municipality to request a review of that determination within thirty days. Koenig was notified of DHS's initial determination of child maltreatment on June 24, 2013. On July 12, 2013, she timely requested review of that decision. DHS received Koenig's request on July 15. It ultimately decided to conduct a paper review of the initial determination, under Wis. Stat. § 68.09. Section 68.09(3) states that the municipal authority “shall review the initial determination within 15 days of receipt of a request for review.” DHS did not complete its paper review of the initial determination until October 31—long after the fifteen-day deadline had elapsed. The circuit court concluded, and we agree, that DHS's failure to comply with the fifteen-day deadline violated Koenig's right to due process.