Koenig v. Pierce Cnty. Dep't of Human Servs.
[…] The order may specify a time period shorter than that allowed by s. 802.06 for filing an answer or other responsive pleading.

Id.

¶ 20 Koenig chose to use the third procedure specified in Wis. Stat. § 801.02(5)—the “complaint and order” method. DHS, however, argues that method was unavailable to Koenig. DHS cites a 1981 Judicial Council Note to § 801.02, which states, in relevant part:

Sub. (5) allows the additional option of using an order to shorten the time for filing a response to the complaint in lieu of a summons. This option is for the emergency situation when the case may be moot before a response would be filed. The order serves the same purpose as the alternative writ and the order to show cause used to initiate the action under writ procedures.

Based on this Note, DHS argues Koenig was required to establish an emergency circumstance that would render her action moot if the complaint and order process were not utilized. DHS further argues Koenig failed to demonstrate the requisite emergency.