Koenig v. Pierce Cnty. Dep't of Human Servs.
[…] State ex rel. Kulike v. Town Clerk of Lebanon, 132 Wis. 103, 105, 111 N.W. 1129 (1907). DHS asserts that, in this case, Koenig is seeking review of the administrative panel's decision, not any action by DHS. Conversely, Koenig argues, and the circuit court agreed, that the decision on review is the initial finding of maltreatment made by DHS.

¶ 29 Wisconsin Stat. § 68.12(2) expressly states that the decision of an administrative panel following a hearing conducted under Wis. Stat. § 68.11 is a “final determination.” Wisconsin Stat. § 68.13(1), in turn, states that “[a]ny party to a proceeding resulting in a final determination may seek review thereof by certiorari[.]” Under these statutes, the decision subject to certiorari review is the final determination made by the administrative panel. Koenig conceded as much in her complaint, stating, “Pursuant to Wis.