Koenig v. Pierce Cnty. Dep't of Human Servs.
[…] Stat. § 801.11(4)(a) 1. We disagree.

¶ 35 As discussed above, Koenig timely commenced her certiorari action by filing her complaint on March 7, 2014, which was within thirty days of receipt of the administrative panel's final decision. The original order did not contain a time limit for service. However, Koenig served the complaint and original order on the Pierce County clerk on April 28, 2014, which was less than ninety days after the complaint was filed. See Wis. Stat. § 801.02(1) (service of summons and complaint must be “made upon the defendant under this chapter within 90 days after filing”). Koenig then obtained an amended order on April 29, 2014, which set a May 16, 2014 deadline for service.