Koenig v. Pierce Cnty. Dep't of Human Servs.
[…] City of Kenosha, 2011 WI App 10, ¶ 17, 331 Wis.2d 218, 793 N.W.2d 500 (2010) (citations omitted). Both of these exceptions apply here. Wisconsin Stat. § 68.11(2) states, “The municipality shall provide an impartial decision maker, who may be an officer, committee, board, commission or the governing body who did not participate in making or reviewing the initial determination, who shall make the decision on administrative appeal.” Pursuant to this statute, a three-person administrative panel was convened to hear Koenig's appeal. However, the panel did not have a formal name or a clear statutory identity. It does not appear to have been a continuing entity.