Koenig v. Pierce Cnty. Dep't of Human Servs.
[…] Accordingly, DHS failed to act according to law when rendering its decision. See Warren, 219 Wis.2d at 628–29, 579 N.W.2d 698.

¶ 56 The circuit court determined DHS's violation of Koenig's due process rights mandated reversal of the administrative panel's decision. DHS argues that, even if Koenig's rights were violated, the proper remedy is a remand for a new hearing.

¶ 57 When reviewing a municipality's decision under Wis. Stat. ch. 68, a circuit court has discretion to determine the proper remedy. See Wis. Stat. § 68.13(1) (“The court may affirm or reverse the final determination, or remand to the decision maker for further proceedings consistent with the court's decision.”). DHS conceded during oral argument in the circuit court that outright reversal is appropriate when a due process violation cannot be cured on remand. See Guerrero v. City of

Kenosha Hous.