Koenig v. Pierce Cnty. Dep't of Human Servs.
[…] ¶ 24 We reject DHS's contention that, in order to timely commence her certiorari action, Koenig was required both to file her complaint and obtain a signed order within thirty days of the administrative panel's final determination. Nothing in Wis. Stat. § 801.02(5) requires the order discussed in the statute to be obtained prior to the end of the thirty-day time limitation set forth in Wis. Stat. § 68.13(1). Section 801.02 (5) merely states, as relevant here, that a certiorari action “may be commenced ... by filing a complaint demanding and specifying the remedy, if service of an authenticated copy of the complaint and of an order signed by the judge ... is made upon the defendant under this chapter within the time period specified in the order.” Although DHS argues a certiorari action is not “ commenced,” for purposes of the complaint and order method, until the complaint is filed and the order is obtained, the plain language of § 801.02(5) belies that assertion.