Appeal No. 2022AP1577
[…] See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.83(2).
Regardless, Kurtzweil correctly points out that, like State ex rel. Treat v. Puckett , 2002 WI App 58, 252 Wis. 2d 404, 643 N.W.2d 515, both unpublished cases that the Board cites are distinguishable because they each involved a prisoner who filed a petition for a writ of certiorari, not a summons and complaint. Moreover, we caution the Board against relying on cases involving prisoner litigation, due to the specific procedural rules that govern these types of actions. See Wis. Stat. § 801.02(7)(a)2. (specifying additional procedural requirements for "any person who is incarcerated, imprisoned, or otherwise detained in a correctional institution or who is arrested or otherwise detained by a law enforcement officer").
¶20 In further support of its argument that no responsive pleading was required, the Board also cites Consolidated Apparel Co. v. Common Council of Milwaukee , 14 Wis. 2d 31, 109 N.W.2d 486 (1961).