Appeal No. 2022AP1577
[…] See Tobler v. Door County , 158 Wis. 2d 19, 24, 461 N.W.2d 775 (1990).
¶21 In Tobler , our supreme court explained that the legislature amended the relevant statutes in 1981 to render "extraordinary writs unnecessary and allow extraordinary remedies to be reached via the provisions used for ordinary civil actions." Id. (citing Judicial Council Committee Note, 1981, WIS. STAT. § 781.01 ). The court further "expound[ed] upon the obvious meaning of the legislature's action" by quoting the 1981 Judicial Council Committee notes, which in turn stated that these legislative changes "make[ ] the remedy available by one of the extraordinary writs also available by a final judgment or a provisional remedy in an ordinary action in circuit court." Id. (quoting Judicial Council Committee Note, 1981, § 781.01 ). Because the summons and complaint method of seeking a writ of certiorari was not available in 1961, Consolidated Apparel ’s procedural discussion is not instructive.