Appeal No. 2022AP1577
[…] See Merkel, 218 Wis. 2d at 576, 581 N.W.2d 552 ("Merkel commenced this action by writ of certiorari."); Treat , 252 Wis. 2d 404, ¶25, 643 N.W.2d 515 ("[A]fter resolving certain issues regarding service of the writ , the court ordered the respondents to return the record to the court within thirty days." (emphasis added)). Thus, in both cases, our discussion of "a certiorari proceeding" was focused on the method of commencing an action seeking a certiorari remedy by writ. See § 801.02(5) ("An action seeking a remedy available by certiorari ... may be commenced ... by service of an appropriate original writ on the defendant named in the writ if a copy of the writ is filed forthwith.").
¶19 Merkel and Treat are not applicable here, where Kurtzweil commenced the action by filing and serving a summons and complaint in accordance with WIS. STAT. § 801.02(1).