12-15-2023
[…] (a).)
The policy behind this rule is set forth in section 11120, which states that public agencies and public servants exist to help conduct the public's business, that they may not decide what the public should know, and that the proceedings of public agencies must be conducted openly." (Travis v. Board of Trustees of California State University (2008) 161 Cal.App.4th 335, 341 (Travis).)
Two exceptions to the open meeting requirement are relevant to the question plaintiff presents in this appeal. The first is the broad personnel exception set forth in section 11126(a)(1), which states: "Nothing in this article shall be construed to prevent a state body from holding closed sessions during a regular or special meeting to consider the appointment, employment, evaluation of performance, or dismissal of a public employee or to hear complaints or charges brought against that employee by another person or employee unless the employee requests a public hearing." The second exception is found in section 11126(g)(1), which states: "This article does not prevent . . . [¶] (1) The Teacher's Retirement Board or the Board of Administration of the Public Employees' Retirement System from holding closed sessions when considering matters pertaining to the