Fuzu Li v. Jigang Jin
[…] As a threshold matter, Internal Revenue Code section 7430(c)(5) provides that "any procedure or other action before the Internal Revenue Service" is an " ‘administrative proceeding.’ " ( 26 U.S.C. § 7430(c)(5).) The IRS may grant a request for tax-exempt status under Internal Revenue Code section 501 by "[a] ruling or determination letter ... provided [the organization's] application and supporting documents establish that it meets the particular requirements of the section under which exemption is claimed." ( 26 C.F.R. § 601.201(n)(1)(ii).) In a "ruling," the IRS's National Office "interprets and applies the tax laws to a specific set of facts." ( 26 C.F.R. § 601.201(a)(2).) In a " ‘determination letter,’ " an IRS district director similarly "applies to the particular facts involved, the principles and precedents previously announced by the National Office." ( 26 C.F.R. § 601.201(a)(3).)