07-22-2024
[…] (§ 1710.40, subd. (a).) The defenses available include "the judgment is not final and unconditional . . .; the judgment was obtained by extrinsic fraud; the judgment was rendered in excess of jurisdiction; the judgment is not enforceable in the state of rendition; the plaintiff is guilty of misconduct; the judgment has already been paid; suit on the judgment is barred by the statute of limitations in the state where enforcement is sought." (§ 1710.40, com.) The party moving to vacate the judgment bears the burden of establishing by a preponderance of the evidence his or her entitlement to such relief. (Conseco Marketing, supra, 221 Cal.App.4th at p. 841.) Such a motion must be filed "[n]ot later than 30 days after service of notice of entry of judgment pursuant to Section 1710.30." (§ 1710.40, subd. (b).) The procedure specified in section 1710.40 provides "[t]he sole ground for vacating a [judgment entered on a] sister state judgment." (Liquidator of Integrity Ins. Co. v. Hendrix (1997) 54 Cal.App.4th 971, 979; cf.