NO. 5:19-CV-00309-JM-JTR
[…] See State v. Jeffers, Ashley County Cir. Ct. No. 02CR-06-157, Doc. 6-7 (docket sheet accessible online at https://caseinfo.arcourts.gov/cconnect).
Under Ark. Code. Ann. § 5-4-403 (Supp. 2017), Jeffers was subject to the imposition of consecutive sentences on each charge that could have totaled between 30 and 270 years in the ADC.
Additionally, because Jeffers had been previously convicted of residential burglary in 2006, he was ineligible for parole if convicted on any one of the pending residential burglary charges. Ark. Code Ann. § 16-93-609 ("Any person who commits a [felony involving violence as defined by § 5-4-501(d)(2)] . . . and who has previously been found guilty of or pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to any violent felony offense . . . shall not be eligible for release on parole by the board."); Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-501(d)(2)(xi) (Supp. 2017) (defining residential burglary as a "felony involving violence").