Joiner v. State
[…] Sparkman v. State, 373 Ark. 45, 281 S.W.3d 277 (2008). A reasonable probability is a probability sufficient to undermine confidence in the outcome of the trial. Id.

Several witnesses testified at appellant's trial that she told them that she committed the aggravated robbery and theft of property. Appellant contends that the jury should have been instructed that evidence of her having confessed to the witnesses would not warrant a conviction absent proof that the offense was committed. She relies on Arkansas Code Annotated section § 16-89-111(d) (1987) which provides that a "confession of a defendant, unless made in open court, will not warrant a conviction, unless accompanied with other proof that the offense was committed." In Tinsley v. State, 338 Ark. 342, 345, 993 S.W.2d 898, 900 (1999), we said that the requirement for other proof, sometimes referred to as the corpus delicti rule, mandates only proof that the offense occurred and nothing more. Mills v. State, 322 Ark. 647, 910 S.W.2d 682 (1995).