21 CV 3803 (DG)(RML)
[…] Courts in this circuit look to New York law to determine whether such proceedings had commenced against a plaintiff at or prior to the time of the offending conduct. See Moore v. Illinois, 434 U.S. 220, 228 (1977); see also Meadows v. Kuhlmann, 812 F.2d 72, 76-77 (2d Cir. 1987), cert. denied, 482 U.S. 915 (1987). In New York, “a criminal proceeding, and with it the right to counsel, is initiated by the filing of an accusatory instrument.” Deshawn E. by Charlotte E. v. Safir, 156 F.3d 340, 349 (2d Cir. 1998) (citing People v. Blake, 35 N.Y.2d 331, 339 (1974)); see also N.Y. Crim. Pro. L. § 100.05 (“A criminal action is commenced by the filing of an accusatory instrument with a criminal court . . . .”). Criminal proceedings were never commenced against RJC. Therefore, plaintiffs have failed to state a claim upon which relief can be granted and I recommend that this claim be dismissed as it pertains to the Sixth Amendment.
b. Race Discrimination