05 CV 5513 (JG).
[…] I look to New York law to determine whether such proceedings had commenced against Nesbitt at or prior to the time of the offending conduct. See Moore v. Illinois, 434 U.S. 220, 228 (1977); Meadows v. Kuhlmann, 812 F.2d 72, 76-77 (2d Cir. 1987), cert. denied, 482 U.S. 915 (1987). In New York, "a criminal proceeding, and with it the right to counsel, is initiated by the filing of an accusatory instrument." Deshawn E. by Charlotte E. v. Safir, 156 F.3d 340, 349 (2d Cir. 1998) (citing People v. Blake, 35 N.Y.2d 331, 339 (1974)); see N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 100.05 (McKinney 2005) ("A criminal action is commenced by the filing of an accusatory instrument with a criminal court. . . ."). Nesbitt fails to allege that any such instrument had been filed before the incidents alleged. From the complaint it merely appears that Nesbitt was arrested briefly and then let go.