Wagner v. Hyra
[…] Id. at 34. The trial court partially rejected the defendants’ motion to dismiss the right-to-privacy claim, reasoning that the juvenile alone had established a "reasonable expectation of privacy" in the confidential information because the relevant state law explicitly prohibited its disclosure. Id. at 36.

As the plaintiff did in Soucie , Wagner points to several provisions of the Family Court Act declaring that records related to a juvenile arrest must be kept private. See, e.g. , N.Y. FAM. CT. ACT § 381.3 ("All police records relating to the arrest and disposition of any person under this article shall be kept in files separate and apart from the arrests of adults and shall be withheld from public inspection.").

In response, defendants’ argument seems to be that courts have limited the recognition of this branch of the constitutional privacy right to the protection of medical records and certain financial information. See, e.g. , Doe v. Town of Madison , 2010 WL 3829186, at *4 (D. Conn.