Jaso v. Schlemat
[…] But, as previously discussed with reference to Jaso's excessive force claims, there are no facts alleged in the Amended Complaint to state a plausible claim for relief against Castellano. Jaso's unsupported belief that Castellano may have kicked and struck him while he was down is not sufficient.

2. Claim-Filing Requirement

The PSTCA requires a claimant to file a tort claim with the governing body of the political subdivision before bringing suit. See Geddes, 273 Neb. at 275; Neb. Rev. Stat. § 13-905 ("All tort claims under the Political Subdivisions Tort Claims Act ... shall be filed with the clerk, secretary, or other official whose duty it is to maintain the official records of the political subdivision, ...."); Neb. Rev. Stat. § 13-906 ("No suit shall be permitted under the Political Subdivisions Tort Claims ... unless the governing body of the political subdivision has made final disposition of the claim, ....").