Jaso v. Schlemat
[…] Jaso's unsupported belief that Castellano may have kicked and struck him while he was down is not sufficient.

2. Claim-Filing Requirement

The PSTCA requires a claimant to file a tort claim with the governing body of the political subdivision before bringing suit. See Geddes, 273 Neb. at 275; Neb. Rev. Stat. § 13-905 ("All tort claims under the Political Subdivisions Tort Claims Act ... shall be filed with the clerk, secretary, or other official whose duty it is to maintain the official records of the political subdivision, ...."); Neb. Rev. Stat. § 13-906 ("No suit shall be permitted under the Political Subdivisions Tort Claims ... unless the governing body of the political subdivision has made final disposition of the claim, ...."). Failure to present a claim in compliance with the PSTCA warrants dismissal, but such noncompliance must be raised as an affirmative defense. Smith, 2019 WL 4417548, at *17 (citing Keller v. Tavarone, 628 N.W.2d 222, 232-33 (Neb. 2001); Wise v. Omaha Pub.