Jaso v. Schlemat
[…] Sept. 16, 2019) (quoting Geddes v. York County, 729 N.W.2d 661, 665 (Neb. 2007)). "Where a claim against an employee of a political subdivision is based upon acts or omissions occurring within the scope of employment, it is governed by the provisions of the PSTCA." McKenna v. Julian, 763 N.W.2d 384, 390 (Neb. 2000) (affirming dismissal of claims brought against individual police officer for assault, battery, and false arrest, based on sovereign immunity), abrogated on other grounds by Doe v. Bd. of Regents of Univ. of Neb., 788 N.W.2d 264 (Neb. 2010)); see Neb. Rev. Stat. § 13-902 ("[N]o suit shall be maintained against such political subdivision or its officers, agents, or employees on any tort claim except to the extent, and only to the extent, provided by the [PSTCA].").

The PSTCA "eliminates, in part, the traditional immunity of political subdivisions for the negligent acts of their employees." Duggin v. City of Omaha, No. 8:19CV453, 2020 WL 406361, at *2 (D. Neb. Jan. 24, 2020) (quoting Doe v. Omaha Pub. Sch. Dist., 727 N.W.2d 447, 453 (Neb. 2007).