8:14-CV-260
[…] According to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 23-101, "Each county, established in this state according to the laws thereof, shall be a body politic and corporate, by the name and style of The county of ....., and by that name may sue and be sued . . . ." Similarly, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 14-101 states that cities have the capacity to be sued. In addition to these specific provisions for counties and cities, Nebraska law provides that any government entity may be sued in its own name if it is an independent political subdivision. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 13-903. Political subdivisions include "villages, cities of all classes, counties, school districts, learning communities, public power districts, and all other units of local government." Id. A political subdivision is characterized by "a governing body with the power and authority to appropriate funds and make expenditures." Meyer v. Lincoln Police Dept., 347 F. Supp. 2d 706, 707 (D. Neb. 2004).