8:14-CV-260
[…] Filing 15 at 7-8. Similarly, the City Defendants move to dismiss the negligence claim as to the Omaha Police Department (OPD), contending it, too, is an entity not subject to suit. Filing 20 at 2. The plaintiffs counter that the defendants define "political subdivision" too narrowly, and that they should be allowed to maintain their negligence claims against the County Attorney's Office and OPD. See filing 14 at 8; 28 at 8.
According to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 23-101, "Each county, established in this state according to the laws thereof, shall be a body politic and corporate, by the name and style of The county of ....., and by that name may sue and be sued . . . ." Similarly, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 14-101 states that cities have the capacity to be sued. In addition to these specific provisions for counties and cities, Nebraska law provides that any government entity may be sued in its own name if it is an independent political subdivision. Neb. Rev.