Case No. 8:05CV136.
[…] Neb. Rev. Stat. § 13-902 (Reissue 1997). The Act also states:
No suit shall be commenced against any employee of a political subdivision for money on account of damage to or loss of property or personal injury to or the death of any person caused by any negligent or wrongful act or omission of the employee while acting in the scope of his or her office or employment occurring after May 13, 1987, unless a claim has been submitted in writing to the governing body of the political subdivision within one year after such claim accrued in accordance with section 13-905.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 13-920(1) (Reissue 1997). "[A]ny suit commenced on any claim filed pursuant to this section shall be forever barred unless begun within two years after the claim accrued." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 13-920(3) (Reissue 1997) (emphasis added).