CL-2022-1175
[…] Civ. App. 2014).
[2] In this case, the father filed both an objection to the relocation of the mother and the children to Chicago pursuant to the Alabama Parent-Child Relationship Protection Act ("the APCRPA"), Ala. Code 1975, § 30-3-160 et seq., and a petition to modify the child-custody provisions of the divorce judgment. Section 30-3-169, Ala. Code 1975, a part of the APCRPA, generally provides that a party objecting to a relocation must commence a proceeding seeking a temporary or permanent order to prevent the relocation within 30 days of receiving the notice. But see Ala. Code 1975, § 30-3-169.1(c) ("A proceeding filed under this section must be filed within 30 days of receipt of notice of a proposed change of principal residence of a child, except that the court may extend or waive the time for commencing such action upon a showing of good cause, excusable neglect, or that the notice required by subsection (b) of [Ala. Code 1975, §] 30-3-165 is defective or insufficient upon which to base an action under this article."). The mother sent the father written notice of her planned relocation on April 7, 2020; pursuant to § 30-3-169, the father had until May 7, 2020, to commence the underlying action, which he did.