holding certification inappropriate where the court was not "genuinely uncertain" about the answer
[…] See Bos. Five Cents Sav. Bank v. Sec'y of Dep't of Hous. & Urb. Dev., 768 F.2d 5, 8 (1st Cir. 1985) (stating that the interpretation of an ambiguous contract may be taken away from the jury where the extrinsic evidence is "so one-sided that no reasonable person could decide the contrary").
B. Whether Wis. Stat. § 631.11(3) Applies
Jadair next contends that, even if the medical-certificate exclusion applies to its claim, the claim must be covered under Wis. Stat. § 631.11(3). That provision states:
No failure of a condition prior to a loss and no breach of a promissory warranty constitutes grounds for rescission of, or affects an insurer's obligations under, an insurance policy unless it exists at the time of the loss and either increases the risk at the time of the loss or contributes to the loss.Jadair argues that, under this statute, American National cannot withhold coverage absent some showing that Schmutzler's failure to obtain a medical certificate increased American National's risk or otherwise contributed to the accident.