No. 2005AP995.
[…] Later, section 8(e) provides as follows: "Upon reasonable request, each Member shall have the right, during ordinary business hours, to inspect and copy Company documents at the requesting Member's expense."
¶ 43. The WLLCL does not define "record." Likewise, Doral Dental's operating agreement does not define "record" or "Company document."
We note that items an LLC must keep "at its principal place of business" under § 183.0405(1) are referred to in subsection (2) as "records." See § 183.0405(2) ("a member may . . . inspect and copy. . . any limited liability company record required to be kept under sub. (1)").