No. 2005AP995.
[…] Wis. Stat. § 180.1602(2)(b).
¶ 37. Additionally, the corporation statute limits shareholder inspection rights to the types of records enumerated in Wis. Stat. § 180.1602(2)(a). The WLLCL, by contrast, contains no explicit restrictions on the time and place of inspection, and allows access to "any . . . limited liability company record," unless otherwise provided by the operating agreement. Wis. Stat. § 183.0405(2). Indeed, the transparency of the business form established by the default rules of the WLLCL is further illustrated by its unique requirement that managers provide "true and full information of all things affecting the members to any member . . . upon reasonable request of the member." Wis. Stat. § 183.0405(3). There is no analogue to this provision in the corporation statute.
¶ 38. By the plain language of Wis. Stat. § 183.0405(2), an LLC member may inspect anything that is a "record," and access will be granted to the member "upon reasonable request."