No. 2005AP995.
[…] These include a list of members, and, if applicable, manager(s); copies of the articles of organization and all amendments thereto; copies of tax returns and financial statements; copies of all operating agreements, all amendments thereto, and operating agreements no longer in effect; the value of each member's contribution to the LLC; information concerning additional contributions to be made by each member; events upon which the LLC is to be dissolved; and any other writings required under the operating agreement.
Wisconsin Stat. § 183.0405(1) provides:
A limited liability company shall keep at its principal place of business all of the following:
(a) A list, kept in alphabetical order, of each past and present member and, if applicable, manager. The list shall include the full name and last-known mailing address of each member or manager, the date on which the person became a member or manager and the date, if applicable, on which the person ceased to be a member or manager.
(b) A copy of the articles of organization and all amendments to the articles.
(c) Copies of the limited liability company's federal, state and local income or franchise tax returns and financial statements, if any, for the 4 most recent years or, if such returns and statements are not prepared for any reason, copies of the information and statements provided to, or which should have been provided to, the members to enable them to prepare their federal, state and local income tax returns for the 4 most recent years.
(d) Copies of all operating agreements, all amendments to operating agreements and any operating agreements no longer in effect.
(e) Unless already set forth in an operating agreement, written records containing all of the following information:
1. The value of each member's contribution made to the limited liability company as determined under s. 183.0501(2).
2. Records of the times at which or the events upon which any additional contributions are agreed to be made by each member.
3. Any events upon which the limited liability company is to be dissolved and its business wound up.
4. Other writings as required by an operating agreement.
¶ 26. Wisconsin Stat. § 183.0405(2) addresses the right of a member to inspect company records. It provides as follows: "Upon reasonable request, a member may, at the member's own expense, inspect and copy during ordinary business hours any limited liability company record required to be kept under sub. (1) and, unless otherwise provided in an operating agreement, any other limited liability company record, wherever the record is located." Chapter 183 does not define what constitutes an LLC "record," or indicate what constitutes a "reasonable request" for inspection.
¶ 27. The WLLCL further addresses a member's right to company information by imposing a duty upon LLC managers to disclose "true and full information of all things affecting the [LLC] members to any member . . . upon reasonable request of the member or [the member's] legal representative." Wisconsin Stat. § 183.0405(3) provides in full:
Members or, if the management of the limited liability company is vested in one or more managers, managers shall provide, to the extent that the circumstances render it just and reasonable, true and full information of all things affecting the members to any member or to the legal representative of any member upon reasonable request of the member or the legal representative.
¶ 28. Here, Doral Dental's operating agreement included two provisions regarding a member's right of inspection that were effective when Marie made the July 2004 inspection request that is the focus of this appeal. Section 6(k)(i) of Doral Dental's operating agreement provided as follows: