No. 2005AP995.
[…] B
¶ 29. Doral Dental contends that Wis. Stat. § 183.0405 should not be read to authorize members to make unlimited record requests that amount to "corporate proctology exams." Doral Dental argues that a member's right to inspect company records hinges on the reasonableness of the request, citing language of § 183.0405(2) that authorizes inspections "upon reasonable request." It asserts that the operating agreement similarly provides that Doral Dental managers need comply only with "reasonable" member requests to access records. It further notes that the requirement of § 183.0405(3) that the member/managers or managers of an LLC provide "true and full information of all things affecting the members to any member" is only "to the extent that the circumstances render it just and reasonable."
¶ 30. Doral Dental asserts that the types of documents described in Wis.