Case No. 21-CV-1103-JPS
[…] 4.1.2 Wis. Stat. § 631.11(3) Does Not Apply
Jadair argues that, if the Court holds that coverage is excluded based on the text of the Policy, ANPAC wrongfully denied coverage because it cannot prove that any medical condition of Schmutzler's increased the risk of the Collision or contributed to the Collision. ECF No. 23 at 9. Having determined that the Policy excludes coverage, the Court turns to this argument.
In support of its causation argument, Jadair refers the Court to Wis. Stat. § 631.11(3). That statute provides:
EFFECT OF FAILURE OF CONDITION OR BREACH OF PROMISSORY WARRANTY. No failure of a condition prior to a loss and no breach of a promissory warranty constitutes grounds for rescission of, or affects an insurer's obligations under, an insurance policy unless it exists at the time of the loss and either increases the risk at the time of the loss or contributes to the loss. This subsection does not apply to failure to tender payment of premium.Jadair argues that ANPAC is unable to produce any evidence showing that Schmutzler's lack of a valid and current medical certificate increased the risk of or contributed to the Collision; therefore, under Section 631.11(3), ANPAC cannot deny coverage under the applicable Policy exclusions.