holding that "some breach of contract by an insurer is a fundamental prerequisite for a first-party bad faith claim against the insurer by the insured"
[…] Stat. § 805.05(2). See majority op., 1 20. We recently explained that the statute permits bifurcation of separate claims, but it does not authorize bifurcation of separate "issues" within a single claim. Waters v. Pertzborn, 2001 WI 62, ¶ 31, 243 Wis. 2d 703, 627 N.W.2d 497.
There is only one statutory exception to this otherwise hard-and-fast rule: "An exception to [the rule] is the bifurcation of an issue of insurance coverage under 803.04(2)(b)." Id., ¶ 21. Wisconsin Stat. § 803.04(2)(b) provides: "Nothing herein contained shall be construed as prohibiting the trial court from directing and conducting separate trials on the issue of liability . . . and on the issue of whether the insurance policy in question affords coverage."
The majority confuses the law by asserting that "the legislative history" of Wis. Stat. § 805.05(2) "clearly demonstrates that the rule barring bifurcation of issues was not intended to apply to cases involving insurance coverage." Majority op., f 20, n. 4. What does the majority mean?