No. 93-1248.
[…] After a two-day hearing, the Commission suspended Captain Larson without pay for 32 days. Pursuant to sec. 62.13 (5)(i), Stats., Captain Larson sought judicial review of the Commission's order. The circuit court for Monroe county, the Honorable James W. Rice, promptly held a hearing and subsequently affirmed the Commission's order.
The Police and Fire Commission determined that Captain Larson (1) disobeyed an order of a superior, a violation of Department Rule 3-015/005; (2) engaged in conduct unbecoming a member of the department, a violation of Department Rule 3-015/000; and (3) left his residence while absent due to personal illness, a violation of Department Rule 3-020/090.
Section 62.13 (5)(i), Stats. (1991-92), provides:
Any person suspended, reduced, suspended and reduced, or removed by the board [of police and fire commissioners] may appeal from the order of the board to the circuit court by serving written notice thereof on the secretary of the board within 10 days after the order is filed. Within 5 days thereafter the board shall certify to the clerk of the circuit court the record of the proceedings, including all documents, testimony and minutes. The action shall then be at issue and shall have precedence over any other cause of a different nature pending in said court, which shall always be open to the trial thereof. The court shall upon application of the accused or of the board fix a date of trial, which shall not be later than 15 days after such application except by agreement. The trial shall be by the court and upon the return of the board, except that the court may require further return or the taking and return of further evidence by the board. The question to be determined by the court shall be: Upon the evidence was the order of the board reasonable? No costs shall be allowed either party and the clerk's fees shall be paid by the city. If the order of the board is reversed, the accused shall be forthwith reinstated and entitled to pay as though in continuous service. If the order of the board is sustained it shall be final and conclusive.
On October 16, 1992, Captain Larson filed this action against the city of Tomah and the Commission, alleging that he was "wrongfully disciplined" and seeking to recover monetary damages.