In re the Marriage of JENNIFER JACOBI and JOHN J. JACOBI. JENNIFER JACOBI, Respondent, v. JOHN J. JACOBI, Appellant.
[…] Substantial evidence supported the trial court's findings. The trial court did not abuse its discretion by requiring husband to make an equalizing payment to wife that included one-half the proceeds of the sale of the boat.
II. Spousal Support
Husband contends wife was cohabiting with a man at the time of trial, but the court failed to take this into consideration in setting spousal support. He asserts this constituted an abuse of the trial court's discretion. The record does not support husband's claim.
Family Code section 4323 provides that "there is a rebuttable presumption, affecting the burden of proof, of decreased need for spousal support if the supported party is cohabiting with a person of the opposite sex." (Fam. Code, § 4323, subd. (a)(1).) At trial, husband asserted wife was cohabiting with her boyfriend and asked that the court set spousal support at zero. Wife denied cohabiting.