Nos. F050279, F051448.
[…] (See Cassim v. Allstate Ins. Co., supra, 33 Cal.4th at pp. 800-801.) He agrees that J.C. should get nothing. Thejudgment awards J.C. nothing. He agrees that he should have damages of $19,800. The jury awarded him $19,800. Harmless error analysis also applies to Brawley's Civil Code section 3260 and 3260.1 arguments. These sections permit recovery by a contractor of a "penalty" (Civ. Code, § 3260, subd. (g)) when an owner improperly withholds "retention proceeds" (Civ. Code, § 3260, subd. (b)) or a "progress payment" (Civ. Code, § 3260.1, subd. (b)) and certain other requirements of the statutes are met. The penalty is "a charge of 2 percent per month on the improperly withheld amount, in lieu of any interest otherwise due." (Civ. Code, § 3260, subd. (g).) The contractor may also recover attorney fees "in any action for the collection of funds wrongfully withheld" when the contractor is the "prevailing party." (Civ. Code, § 3260, subd. (g).)