Nos. F050279, F051448.
[…] III. J.C.'S APPEAL FROM THE POSTJUDGMENT ORDER
The court's postjudgment order stated in pertinent part: "Exercising its discretion, the court denies J.C. INTERIORS motion for attorney's fees. Accordingly, IT IS ORDERD [ sic], that J.C. INTERIORS motion for attorney's fees is denied." In this case neither side made any contention that their contract had an attorney fee clause. Rather, J.C. contends that Civil Code sections 3260 and 3260.1 required the court to award J.C. attorney fees.
Civil Code section 3260 provides in relevant part:
"(b) The retention proceeds withheld from any payment by the owner from the original contractor . . . shall be subject to this section.
"(c) Within 45 days after the date of completion, the retention withheld by the owner shall be released. `Date of completion,' for purposes of this section, means any of the following:
"(1) The date of issuance of any certificate of occupancy covering the work by the public agency issuing the permit.
"(2) The date of completion indicated on a valid notice of completion recorded pursuant to Section 3093.
"(3) The date of completion as defined in Section 3086.