Jacob v. Jacob
[…] All provisions of . . . MCL 712A.17d, apply to a [L-GAL] appointed under this act.

(3) In a proceeding in which a [L-GAL] represents a child, he or she may file a written report and recommendation. The court may read the report and recommendation. The court shall not, however, admit the report and recommendation into evidence unless all parties stipulate the admission. The parties may make use of the report and recommendation for purposes of a settlement conference.

MCL 712A.17d provides, in pertinent part:

(1) A [L-GAL's] duty is to the child, and not the court. The [L-GAL's] powers and duties include at least all of the following:

(a) The obligations of the attorney-client privilege.

(b) To serve as the independent representative for the child's best interests, and be entitled to full and active participation in all aspects of the litigation and access to all relevant information regarding the child.


* * *

(g) To file all necessary pleadings and papers and independently call witnesses on the child's behalf.

(h) To attend all hearings and substitute representation for the child only with court approval.

(i) To make a determination regarding the child's best interests and advocate for those best interests according to the [L-GAL's] understanding of those best interests, regardless of whether the [L-GAL's] determination reflects the child's wishes. The child's wishes are relevant to the [L-GAL's] determination of the child's best interests, and the [L-GAL] shall weigh the child's wishes according to the child's competence and maturity. Consistent with the law governing attorney-client privilege, the [L-GAL] shall inform the court as to the child's wishes and preferences.

Ronayne became involved in this case when the parties stipulated to her appointment as the L-GAL for the three children who were minors at the time. Subsequently, in the judgment of divorce, the parties identified her duties.