Jacob v. Jacob
[…] On January 3, 2018, Ronayne filed a motion seeking the suspension of Father's parenting time. The motion hearing began on a sour note. The court observed that one of MAJ's adult brothers was in the courtroom, ordered him to leave ("He can step outside.") and chastised Father for "bringing" the young man to the courthouse ("Why would you do that?").

The circuit court did not identify a legal basis for ejecting the young man from the court room. Court rooms are public spaces and may not be closed to the public except for good cause. See MCL 600.1420 ("The sittings of every court within this state shall be public except that a court may, for good cause shown, exclude from the courtroom other witnesses in the case when they are not testifying and may, in actions involving scandal or immorality, exclude all minors from the courtroom unless the minor is a party or witness."). The young man was not scheduled to testify, as no hearing was contemplated for that day or any date in the foreseeable future.

Based on the allegations in Ronayne's motion and an off-the-record conversation with an unidentified "referee," the circuit court suspended Father's parenting time: