Jackson v. Wilcox
[…] Bachmann, 983 F.3d 609 (2d Cir. 2020)). However, plaintiff did not seek relief in his Article 78 proceeding that was unavailable in that proceeding, but available in a section 1983 action. Rather, he sought identical relief in his Article 78 proceeding that he seeks here, and which was available in the Article 78 proceeding: for Wilcox to be compelled to produce specific evidence. See Compl. at 5; see also Jackson, 136 N.Y.S.3d at 1-2; Vandor, Inc. v. Militello, 301 F.3d 37, 39 (2d Cir. 2002) (per curiam) (“Article 78 is a form of proceeding available to compel public officials to comply with their responsibilities.”); N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 7806 (“The judgment may grant the petitioner the relief to which he is entitled, . . . and may direct or prohibit specified action by the respondent.”). As the Albany County Supreme Court ruled on the merits of plaintiff's petition in the January 2021 Article 78 proceeding, it is likely that his complaint is barred by res judicata. See Jackson, 136 N.Y.S.3d at 2; see also D.B., 2023 WL 2456070, at *6 (explaining that in Kern v.