6:16-CV-01312 (FJS/TWD)
[…] Frederick J. Scullin, Senior District Judge, has referred Plaintiff's amended complaint (Dkt. No. 11) to the Court for initial review. Plaintiff has added Gregory J. Culick ("Culick") as a Defendant in his amended complaint. Id.
II. INITIAL SCREENING
Having found that Plaintiff meets the financial criteria for commencing this case in forma pauperis, and because Plaintiff seeks relief from an officer or employee of a governmental entity, the Court must consider the sufficiency of the allegations set forth in the Complaint in light of 28 U.S.C. §§ 1915(e) and 1915A. Section 1915(e) directs that when a plaintiff proceeds in forma pauperis, "the court shall dismiss the case at any time if the court determines that . . . the action . . . (i) is frivolous or malicious; (ii) fails to state a claim on which relief may be granted; or (iii) seeks monetary relief against a defendant who is immune from such relief." 28 U.S.C. § 1915(e)(2)(B)(i)-(iii).
To determine whether an action is frivolous, a court must look to see whether the complaint "lacks an arguable basis either in law or fact." Neitzke v. Williams, 490 U.S. 319, 327 (1989).