6:16-CV-01312 (FJS/TWD)
[…] To determine whether an action is frivolous, a court must look to see whether the complaint "lacks an arguable basis either in law or fact." Neitzke v. Williams, 490 U.S. 319, 327 (1989).
Similarly, under 28 U.S.C. § 1915A, a court must review any "complaint in a civil action in which a prisoner seeks redress from a governmental entity or officer or employee of a governmental entity" and must "identify cognizable claims or dismiss the complaint, or any portion of the complaint, if the complaint . . . is frivolous, malicious, or fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted; or . . . seeks monetary relief against a person who is immune from such relief." 28 U.S.C. § 1915A.
In reviewing a pro se complaint, the Court has the duty to show liberality towards pro se litigants, see Nance v.