Jackson v. Santoro
[…] approximately two weeks.
People v. Jackson, 2015 WL 4460745 *1-2 (Cal. App. 2015)

Procedural Facts

Again, the Court of Appeal sets forth the basic facts:

Count one of the information charged defendant with violating section 243, subdivision (d), by committing a battery on Daniel that resulted "in the infliction of serious bodily injury on such person." Count one further charged Daniel was not an accomplice and defendant personally inflicted great bodily injury. The information gave notice the "offense is a serious felony within the meaning of ... Section 1192.7(c)." Subdivision (c)(8) of section 1192.7 includes among serious felonies "any felony in which the defendant personally inflicts great bodily injury on any person, other than an accomplice, or any felony in which the defendant personally uses a firearm."

The jury found defendant violated section 243, subdivision (d), by committing a "battery causing serious bodily injury upon Lavar Daniel." However, the jury was not asked to find defendant personally inflicted the injury.