Jacks v. Commonwealth
[…] This Court agrees with Jacks that Code § 8.01-384(A) applies here and allows it to consider the merits of his appeal. And because the Commonwealth's argument on Rule 5A:8 is without merit, this Court determines that rule does not prevent consideration of the merits either.

Code § 8.01-384(A)

While litigants generally must object to a circuit court's ruling at the time the ruling is made in order to preserve an issue for appeal, Code § 8.01-384(A) creates an exception to the rule. It provides that "if a party has no opportunity to object to a ruling or order at the time it is made , the absence of an objection shall not thereafter prejudice him ... on appeal. " Code § 8.01-384(A) (emphasis added). Plainly, this provision "requires appellate courts to consider issues on appeal that do not satisfy the contemporaneous objection requirement when the litigant had no opportunity to make the requisite timely objection." Maxwell v.