Jacks v. Commonwealth
[…] App. 499, 862 S.E.2d 473 (2021), and heard argument en banc. Finding error in the circuit court's ruling, this Court reverses the circuit court's dismissal of Jacks's appeal and remands the case to the circuit court. I. BACKGROUND

On March 16, 2020, Jacks was convicted in the general district court for driving while intoxicated. He filed a notice of appeal from that conviction to the circuit court on June 3, 2020. By order entered on June 16, 2020, the circuit court denied Jacks's appeal as untimely under Code § 16.1-132 ’s ten-day deadline for appeals from convictions in general district courts.

Code § 16.1-132 provides, in part, that "[a]ny person convicted in a district court of an offense not felonious shall have the right, at any time within ten days from such conviction ... to appeal to the circuit court."

Jacks appealed to this Court and argued the circuit court's denial order was erroneous because Code § 16.1-132 ’s filing deadline was tolled by emergency orders from the Virginia Supreme Court when he noted his appeal.