12-06-2024
[…] Reed v Breton, 475 Mich. 531, 542-543; 718 N.W.2d 770 (2006). As plaintiff admits on appeal, she did not present evidence regarding the service of intoxicating liquor to Randall and did not challenge the dismissal of her dramshop claim. See Jaber I, __ Mich.App. at __; slip op at 16 n 13. Plaintiff's dramshop claim thus is not at issue here.
See Walling v Allstate Ins Co, 183 Mich.App. 731, 738-739; 455 N.W.2d 736 (1990), setting forth the requirements of an action under the DSA. See also MCL 436.1801(2), which provides in relevant part: "(2) Except as otherwise provided in this section, an individual who suffers damage or who is personally injured by a minor or visibly intoxicated person by reason of the unlawful selling, giving, or furnishing of alcoholic liquor to the minor or visibly intoxicated person, if the unlawful sale is proven to be a proximate cause of the damage, injury, or death, or the spouse, child, parent, or guardian of that individual, shall have a right of action in his or her name against the person who by selling, giving, or furnishing the alcoholic liquor has caused or contributed to the intoxication of the person or who has caused or contributed to the damage, injury, or death. . . ."
See Auto-Owners Ins Co v Seils, 310 Mich.App. 132, 156; 871 N.W.2d 530 (2015) (addressing the requisite proximate cause element in a dramshop action).