Relying on the Restatement (Second) Conflict of Laws § 22
[…] [A] personal protection insurance policy described in [ MCL 500.3101 ] applies to accidental bodily injury to the person named in the policy, the person's spouse, and a relative of either domiciled in the same household, if the injury arises from a motor vehicle accident.
The parties do not dispute that the insurance policy provided by Meemic to plaintiff's great-grandmother was one such insurance policy and that to the extent plaintiff was domiciled with her father at the time of the accident, Meemic's policy applies. MCL 500.3172(1)(a) provides:
(1) A person entitled to [a] claim because of accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle in this state may claim personal protection insurance benefits through the assigned claims plan if any of the following apply:
(a) No personal protection insurance is applicable to the injury.
The parties likewise do not dispute that if plaintiff was not domiciled with her father and great-grandmother at the time of the accident, then Meemic's policy is not applicable to plaintiff's injuries and the MACP properly assigned an insurer—Farm Bureau—to the case.